Undergraduate Achievements Celebrated at 2019 Recognition Banquet

Categories: Awards, Events, Students

The annual Undergraduate Recognition Banquet honored the accomplishments of the graduating Class of 2019 and other undergraduate students.

On Thursday, May 16, 2019, the annual Undergraduate Recognition Banquet was held in the R&D Common Area of the Stata Center. Chemistry faculty, staff, and students gathered to celebrate the Course 5 and Course 5-7 graduating class of 2018 and their achievements, in addition to those of other members of the undergraduate community. Guests enjoyed a dinner organized by the Chemistry Education Office, while Department Head Tim Jamison kicked off the evening with opening remarks and Associate Department Head Troy Van Voorhis served as the ceremony’s emcee.

Over the course of the event, each graduating senior was recognized for their achievements by a member of the Chemistry faculty, and undergraduate and senior awards were presented.

At the evening’s conclusion, the members of the Class of 2019 were among the first to receive this year’s departmental gift – a limited edition Department of Chemistry boat tote bag.

Congratulations to all award recipients, and to the Senior Class of 2019!

2019 Undergraduate Awards

Freshmen Chemistry Achievement Award
For outstanding academic achievement in chemistry
Alex Liu
Heya Lee
Vaishnavi Phadnis

Outstanding Sophomore Achievement Award
For outstanding achievement in academics, research, and service to the Department of Chemistry
Siam Muquit

ACS Analytical Chemistry Award
For outstanding achievement by a junior in analytical chemistry
Alexander Alabugin

Outstanding UROP Presentation Award
For outstanding undergraduate research and in recognition of the best presentation at the 2019 Chemistry UROP Symposium
Alexander Alabugin

Alpha Chi Sigma
For outstanding achievement in scholarship, research, and service to the Department of Chemistry
Minwoo Bae
Corin Wagen

Research
For outstanding contributions in the area of research
Elizabeth Brewer
Katherine Chew
Catherine Williamson

ACS Organic Chemistry Award
For excellence in organic Chemistry
Corin Wagen

Royal Society of Chemistry Certificate of Excellence
For outstanding scholarship
Angela Cai
Katherine Chew
Grayson Rodriguez
Yue Zhang

Service
For significant contributions in the area of service to the Department of Chemistry
Tabrez Alam
Angela Cai
Songela Chen
Christopher Hillenbrand
Clare Keenan